01482 881128

  sayhello@beverleymotorworks.co.uk

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains what we do and why we do it and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. This Privacy Notice applies to anyone who contacts Beverley Motor Works. In particular, it is intended for customers and prospective customers who buy our goods and services and/or communicate with us about our goods and services.

We respect your privacy and your right to control your personal data. Our guidelines are clear and simple. We will be transparent with you about the data we collect and why. We do not and will not sell your data to third parties. The primary purpose of collecting your data is to process your purchase, deliver our services, improve your buying experience and to keep in touch with you.

This Privacy Notice explains the personal information we collect from you, either directly or indirectly, and how we will use it. The Notice also covers the choices you can make about the data we collect, and how you can control these decisions. It applies to all Beverley Motor Works goods and services. It also applies to any Beverley Motor Works websites. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand when you may provide personal information to us and how Beverley Motor Works uses the personal information provided. By using, enquiring about, or buying Beverley Motor Works goods and/or services you agree to the use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Notice.

We will use your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) together with other applicable laws and regulations that relate to data protection and privacy. For the purposes of data protection legislation, Beverley Motor Works is the data controller in respect of your personal information that we collect and process as further described in this Privacy Notice.

What this Privacy Notice will explain

This Privacy Notice will explain:

1.What information we may collect about you

2.Why we collect the information and how we use it

3.Where and how it is stored

4.Who we share your data with and in what circumstances

5.The circumstances in which we need your consent to process your data

6.Your rights in relation to the data that we hold

7.How you can withdraw your consent to us processing your data

8.The use of cookies on our website www.marshall.co.uk

9.How to contact us

10.How to make a complaint or exercise a data subject right

WHO WE ARE

Company information

Beverley Motor Works Limited is registered in England under company registration number 07337792.

Our registered office is: 8 Jury Street, Warwick, CV34 4EW

Our VAT number is 100821374

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

What type of personal information do we collect?

We will only collect information that is necessary for the relevant processing activities but is likely to include the following (although the list is not exhaustive):

  • Name
  • Postal address
  • Previous postal addresses
  • Email address
  • Mobile number (personal and/or work)
  • Landline numbers (home and work)
  • Bank account information
  • Date of Birth
  • Nationality
  • Photo ID (driving licence)
  • Vehicle details
  • Purchase history

When do we collect your personal information?

You are likely to provide personal information to us in a number of circumstances which will include the following:

  • When you talk with us on the phone
  • In emails and letters
  • In customer surveys
  • If you take part in competitions or promotions
  • When you use our websites, mobile devices, apps, web chat or other digital services
  • When you make an enquiry or booking relating to a service, MOT, vehicle repair or similar
  • When you may make an enquiry or place an order for other goods and services that we offer such as parts and other similar products
  • When you may make a post-sale enquiry or want to make a complaint or otherwise provide us with feedback or information
  • When you may respond to an advertisement or other promotional communication that we issue or send to you

Why do we collect your personal information?

Beverley Motor Works collects and uses information to efficiently process and supply vehicle servicing and MOT to include repairs and diagnostics. We carry out a range of processes and procedures connected with the effective and efficient running our business. We collect personal data:

  • To sell and deliver our products and services to you
  • To obtain feedback from you so that we can improve our products and services and the customer experience
  • To provide you with reminders regarding your vehicle such as when your vehicle is due to have a service or MOT
  • To perform internal operations necessary to provide our goods and services to you
  • To manage our relationship with you and our business partners
  • To understand and collect your marketing preferences
  • To carry out organised marketing campaigns including competitions, promotional events and special offers
  • To carry out different forms of direct marketing
  • To enhance the safety and security of our services to our customers
  • To provide customer support, after-care and dispute resolution
  • To conduct research, development and analytical purposes
  • For training, monitoring and quality control purposes
  • To enable better communications between us and our customers and any related third party
  • To exercise our rights set out in agreements and contracts and in connection with the performance of contracts
  • To comply with our legal and compliance obligations
  • To detect, investigate, report and seek to prevent financial crime
  • In connection with legal proceedings and in the administration of justice
  • To provide information to government agencies
  • To enable transportation, delivery and other related services including the collection and delivery of your vehicle at point of booking to perform our services
  • To process or facilitate payments for goods and services including the management of customer payments and refunds
  • To collect and recover money that is owed to us
  • To conduct data analysis, testing and research and to monitor and analyse usage, vehicle interest and activity trends
  • To manage risk for the business and for our customers
  • To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our financial position, business capability, planning, communications, corporate governance, compliance and audit

Where do we store your personal information?

Personal data collected by Beverley Motor Works may be electronically stored and processed in your region, in the UK or EU. All information you provide may be transferred or accessed by entities in the UK or EU as described in this Privacy Notice.

We store manual data at our business premises Unit D1, Annie Reed Road, Grove Hill Ind Estate, Beverley, HU17 0LF.

Who may use your personal information?

Your personal information may also be used by our employees, contractors or agents and disclosed to third parties either with your consent or on another lawful basis.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

Beverley Motor Works retains personal data for as long as necessary to provide goods and services, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, and resolving disputes and enforcing our agreements. Because these needs can vary for different data types in the context of different goods or services, actual retention periods can vary significantly.

When and why do we use your personal information?

Making an enquiry or showing an interest

As you gather more information about Beverley Motor Works, you may visit our website or physically visit our business premises that we own. Examples include browsing our website, calling our in-house sales team. To learn more about our goods and services, you may voluntarily provide personal information, such as your name and email address during these interactions. You may also provide information online via cookies or similar technologies when you visit our website.

Services

We may contact you on the basis of our legitimate interests to remind you of your MOT and compliance with service requirements so that you can keep your vehicle in a roadworthy condition, adhere to safety standards and comply with the terms of a manufacturer’s (or other warranty provider) valid unless you have objected and have requested that we do not do this. We may also make contact with you based on our legitimate interests associated with other aftersales services such as vehicle health checks, vehicle repairs, manufacturer recalls and other similar services. The legal responsibility for looking after your vehicle, meeting all the necessary safety and legal requirements and complying with any associated contractual obligations, rests with you.

Arranging a courtesy vehicle

If we agree to provide you with a courtesy vehicle then we will require a copy of your driving licence which we will retain for a period of 6 months in case of a speeding, parking or other motoring offence that may occur.

What is the legal basis for using your personal information?

Your privacy rights are protected by law. We can only use your personal information if we have a proper and lawful reason for doing so which may include:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you;
  • When it is in your vital interests;
  • When it is our legal duty;
  • When it is in our legitimate interest; and/or
  • When you consent to it.

We may use your personal information on one or more of the following basis:

1.Consent

When you have provided consent, we may use and process your personal information for the following purposes:

to return calls, text messages, emails and other similar communications that you have specifically requested from us;

to share your personal information with our authorised manufacturers, insurance administrators, approved warranty companies.

You can have a “Right to Withdraw” your consent at any time.

2.Performance of a contract

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for the negotiation or performance of a contract with you for the following purposes:

For the purchase of a motor vehicle;

For service plans, MOT, vehicle repairs and other similar after-sale products and services;

For the provision of third party breakdown services by our breakdown provider.

3.Vital Interests

We may use your personal information to contact you if there are any urgent safety or product recall notices to communicate to you or where we otherwise reasonably believe that the processing of your personal information will prevent or reduce any potential harm to you. It is in your vital interests for us to use your personal information in this way.

We will contact you in relation to MOTs, services and other general vehicle safety related matters that we are or become aware of.

4.Compliance with legal obligations

We will use your personal information to comply with our legal and compliance obligations which may include:

Providing information to DVLA to MOT vehicles;

To assist the police and other public authorities with their enquiries and/or investigations;

To comply with our regulatory obligations with the Information Commissioner’s Office;

To comply with our regulatory obligations with all other regulators such as the Trading Standards Service;

To identify you when you make contact with us; and/or

To verify the accuracy of the information that we hold on you.

5.Legitimate Interests

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. You have a right to object if we rely on our legitimate interests and we have a duty to properly consider that objection.

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests as a business for the following purposes:

For the purposes of corporate restructure or reorganisation or sale of our business or assets;

To communicate and correspond with you;

To prevent fraud, money laundering and other financial crime;

To improve our customer service delivery and the overall customer experience;

For the efficiency, accuracy or other improvements of our databases and systems such as the combination of systems or consolidating records we hold about you;

For network and information security purposes in order for us to take adequate steps to protect your personal information against loss or damage, theft or unauthorised access;

To improve our marketing and promotional activities;

For research and analysis purposes including profiling to inform our marketing strategy;

For general market research in order to continually improve the products and services that we offer and deliver to you;

For the administration of our websites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, testing and statistical purposes;

For all of our marketing activities prior to 25 May 2018 e.g. to tailor marketing communications or send targeted marketing messages and communications via social media and other third party platforms;

For compliance with an express request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights (for example where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression lists in order to be able to comply with your request);

To respond to, enforce or protect our contractual or other legal rights or to bring or defend legal proceedings; and

For the general administration of our business including processing orders, conduct credit-broking and insurance mediation activities, managing your queries, complaints, or claims, and to send messages to you.
You have a “Right to Object” to use of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests

Sharing your information with third parties

Who do we share it with?

Beverley Motor Works does not and will not sell personal information about its customers. We only disclose your data as authorised in this Privacy Notice. We may share information with the following types of third parties:

  • Agents and advisers who we use to help us deliver out products and services (such as delivery agents)
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities
  • Credit reference agencies
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Any party linked with your products and services
  • Companies we have a joint venture or agreement with
  • Organisations that introduce you to us or companies that we introduce you to
  • Marketing companies(but only to act on our behalf)
  • Companies that you ask us to share your data with

We will share your personal information as set out in this Privacy Notice but in particular please note the circumstances listed below:

Third Party Agents

Beverley Motor Works uses a variety of third party agents to carry out services like website management and hosting, credit card processing, marketing companies (acting strictly on our behalf) and email communications. We only share your personal data as is necessary to complete a transaction, provide goods or services you have requested or authorised and only with vendors or agents working on our behalf for the purposes described in this Notice. In this case, your personal information will be shared with these agents or contractors but only for the purpose of performing services on behalf of Beverley Motor Works and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Card Payment Services

If you pay by debit or credit card with us we will share transaction details with companies which help us provide this service (such as Visa and MasterCard). We do not charge any processing fees or charges.

Business Partners

Once you have purchased goods and/or services from us we may share relevant activity information with our business partners that you have authorised to interact with you in order to performance the service or contractual obligation.

Other Parties

Parties with whom it might be necessary, when we reasonably believe it to be required by law or in connection with legal proceedings;

to prevent harm to Beverley Motor Works employees or its customers;

for the prevention and detection of crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders;

to maintain the security of our goods and/or services; or

to protect the rights or property of Beverley Motor Works.

Corporate Transactions

Parties with whom it might be necessary to complete a financial or corporate transaction such as a merger or sale of assets.

Corporate reasons

If we choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets or we seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them then during this process we may share your data with other parties. We will only do this if they agree to keep your data safe and secure. If this happens then other parties may only use your data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Notice

MARKETING AND PROMOTIONS

Introduction

Data collected prior to 25 May 2018

For all of the data collected prior to 25 May 2018 we will rely on our legitimate interests to conduct our marketing and promotional activities. However you have a right to object to this. We will consider your objection and confirm to you in writing what our position is. We will always respect your right not to receive marketing and promotional information.

Data collected from 25 May 2018 onwards

For all of the data collected from 25 May 2018 onwards we will obtain your consent to conduct marketing and promotional activities. This will be by opt-in. We will never assume that you will want to receive marketing from us. We will always obtain your consent to marketing activities. You will be given the choice as to which marketing mediums you would like to receive.

Withdrawing your consent

You have a right to withdraw your consent for marketing purposes at any time. The process for withdrawing your consent is stated below:

Send an email

Send an email to data@beverleymotorworks.co.uk

We will respond to any request to update your marketing preferences as soon as possible, and within 5 working days. It may take up to 21 days before all the marketing and promotions completely stop. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

In writing

Please send a letter to the Data Protection Officer at:

Beverley Motor Works Ltd

Unit D1

Annie Reed Road

Grovehill Ind Estate

Beverley

HU17 0LF

We will acknowledge all requests to be removed from the marketing database.

Unsubscribe

If you wish to unsubscribe from any emails received please email data@beverleymotorworks.co.uk However it may take up to 21 days before you will be fully removed from all email lists. In relation to text messages and other communications please follow the unsubscribe procedure communicated in the message.

Cookies settings

You can adjust the amount of 'interest based advertising' you may receive by changing your cookie settings, changing your device settings, and/or opting out of certain advertising networks. If you have opted out of receiving emails from us, we will not use your email for internet based advertising activities.

Beverleymotorworks.co.uk

Our website is powered by Indicoll, our third party web services provider. Indicoll is committed to ensuring that data is processed in accordance with applicable data privacy laws, and is kept secure.

If you visit our website

When someone visits our website, Indicoll collects standard internet log information (your IP address, browser, and type of device) and details of visitor behaviour patterns (where you joined our site from, the path you take through our site and where you leave). These are stored against unique ids (which are strings of numbers). Indicoll collects this information for the legitimate business purpose of monitoring the number of visitors to the various parts of the site, the general geographic location of visitors and engagement levels, which in turn enables it to make improvements to its websites and services, and provide business intelligence. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. It is kept indefinitely.

Indicoll also uses Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns, which are stored against unique ids (i.e. strings of numbers). We collect this information for the legitimate business purpose of monitoring website traffic and engagement levels, which in turn enables us to make improvements to our website and the way we sell our cars and services. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. It is kept indefinitely.

If you use our enquiry forms

When you submit information using an online form, Indicoll processes the data collected and stores it for 31 days for the legitimate business purpose of enabling us to access the information and deal with your request, We collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Contact number (home, work or mobile)
  • Vehicle details


If you enter your postcode, Indicoll stores the first part of it (e.g. ‘ME14’ or ‘SW1’) and links it to standard internet log information already collected (it is used for the same purposes as that information, as outlined above).

Online Data Preference Centre

Under data privacy laws, you have the rights to request access to your personal data; request deletion or correction of your personal data; and request that your personal data be transferred to another person.

Our online data preference centre Optly helps you to exercise the rights that data privacy laws give you and control your personal information. It will allow you to do the following and control the data that we hold on you.

  • See your data
  • Delete your data
  • Change your data
  • Marketing Preferences

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations which we do not control. This policy does not apply to those other websites and Apps‚ so we encourage you to read their privacy statements. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites and Apps (even if you access them using links that we provide) and we provide links to those websites solely for your information and convenience. We specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and we make no endorsements, representations or promises about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. Your disclosure of personal information to third party websites is at your own risk. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party website and recommend that you check the policy of that third party website.

Social plugins

We use so-called social plugins of social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. This policy does not apply to those other websites and Apps‚ so we encourage you to read their privacy statements. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites and Apps (even if you access them using links that we provide) and we provide links to those websites solely for your information and convenience.

HOW THE LAW PROTECTS YOU

Data Subject Rights

Personal data must be processed in accordance with the rights of individuals. All data subject requests are handled by the compliance function and all requests must be referred to compliance immediately upon receipt. These rights are:

1.The right to be informed

2.The right of access (“Subject Access Request”)

3.The right to rectification

4.The right to erase

5.The right to restrict processing

6.The right to data portability

7.The right to object

The Right to be Informed

All data subjects have a right to be informed as to how their data is being processes and whether it is being transferred to any third parties. We inform data subjects of our processing activities through the provision of our Privacy Notice which is available externally on the website www.beverleymotorworks.co.uk

The Right of Access (“Subject Access Request”)

This is a right for an individual to obtain confirmation whether a data controller processes personal information about them and if they do, to be provided with details of that personal information and access to it.

The Right to Rectification

This is a right for an individual to obtain rectification without undue delay of inaccurate personal data that the data controller holds about them. For example if a customer notified you that you had inputted the wrong date of birth onto your systems then they would have the right to have this incorrect data amended with the correct date of birth.

The Right to Erase (“Right to be Forgotten”)

This is a right for an individual to require a controller to erase personal information about them on certain grounds. A customer may wish to have their contact details removing from the marketing database. This is a reasonable request and must be actioned. The right to be forgotten however not an absolute right and in some circumstances the right will be refused on lawful grounds.

Right to Restrict Processing

This is a right for an individual to require a data controller to restrict processing of personal information about them on certain grounds.

Right to Data Portability

The data subject can request that all their data is transferred from one provider to another in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to transmit the information to another controller.

Right to Object

This is a right for an individual to object on grounds relating to a particular situation to a controller’s processing of personal data about them if certain grounds apply.

Your right to complain

We will investigate and respond to all complaints that we receive about how we process your personal information. If you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal information and believe we have either breached data protection legislation or we have otherwise caused you financial loss, distress and/or inconvenience, then please get in touch. We advise that you contact the Data Protection Officer who will deal with your complaint either formally under our written complaints procedure or informally (if we can resolve the matter to your satisfaction within 3 working days).

If you are unhappy with the way we have handled your complaint or the response we have provided then you are entitled to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) whose details are set out below:

Information Commissioner's Office:
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Website: www.ico.org.uk

The ICO is the supervisory body for data protection in the UK.

COOKIES STATEMENT

Cookies and other similar technologies

A 'cookie' is a small data file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognise your browser. The length of time a cookie will stay on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a "persistent" or "session" cookie. Beverley Motor Works uses both types of cookies. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your computer or mobile device until they expire or are deleted. We use the following types of cookies on our website.

Functional cookies

These cookies allow our websites to remember choices you make and personalise your experience. We may store your geographic location in a cookie for instance, to ensure that we show you the website relevant to your area.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential for you to browse our website and use its features. Without these cookies, certain services cannot be provided.

Performance upped

These cookies collect information about how you use our websites. This data may be used to help optimise our website and make it easier for you to navigate.

Analytics cookies

We use analytics cookies, like those offered by Google Analytics, to help us understand things like how long a visitor stays on our website, what pages they find most useful, and how they arrived at www.beverleymotorworks.co.uk. We use cookies to enhance the experience for visitors to our website. Cookies are small files which help us to track and identify visitor preferences which enable us to deliver relevant content and help visitors navigate the website.

The cookies that we use do not store any confidential information about you. You may wish to disable these cookies however disabling these cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of our website in the most efficient way.

To learn more on how Google & Facebook cookies work on websites, please visit:

Google analytics: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Facebook pixel: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/facebook-pixel

Social Media

You may receive advertising based on information about you that we have provided to the social media platform or because, at our request, the platform has identified you as having similar attributes to the individuals whose details it receives from us.

Security

Beverley Motor Works is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal data you provide on computer systems that have limited access and are in controlled facilities.

While no service is completely secure, Beverley Motor Works takes precautionary measures to help prevent information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Your personal information is stored on servers that are kept in a controlled environment with limited access. While we take reasonable precautions to guard personal information we collect from you, no security system is impenetrable. Always logout and close your browser when you finish your session, If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at data@beverleymotorworks.co.uk

CHANGES & UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

Beverley Motor Works may modify or update this Privacy Notice when necessary to reflect customer feedback and changes in our goods and services so please review it regularly. If there are material changes to the Privacy Notice or in how Beverley Motor Works uses your personal data, we will notify you either by posting a notice of such changes before they take effect or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Notice to learn more how Beverley Motor Works is using and protecting your information. Your continued use of the goods and/or services after any modification to this Privacy Notice will constitute your acceptance of such modification and updates.

CONTACT US

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about the use of your personal information, please send us an email to data@beverleymotorworks.co.uk

Unless otherwise stated, Beverley Motor Works is a data controller for personal data we collect as set out in this Privacy Notice. Our head office address Unit D1, Annie Reed Road, Grovehill Ind Estate, Beverley, HU17 0LF.

For all matters relating to data protection at Beverley Motor Works, please contact Data Protection Officer – details provided below - who will be pleased to assist you.

Data Protection Officer
Richard Hayes

Beverley Motor Works

Unit D1

Annie Reed Road

Beverley

HU17 0LF

Email data@beverleymotorworks.co.uk